Wednesday, March 30, 2011

What I'm Loving Wednesday

I'm linking up with Jamie again to share what I'm loving on this Wednesday!

I'm loving that I WON a giveaway for the FIRST time!
Thanks to Kelly and Missy B's Boutique for the chance to win! I can't wait to get this little cutie..I think it is just perfect for Spring :)

I'm loving that I've come out of my recipe rut with the help of How Sweet It Is and (of course) PW's Tasty Kitchen. I love that, with the help of the web, I have thousands of recipes right at my finger tips!

I'm loving that Rob & I have a double dinner date with some of our besties tomorrow night!

I'm loving that I will be able to see CONTACT & GLASSES FREE at this time next week!
I'm finally putting my birthday gift from my sweet hubby to use and getting Lasik on Monday!
Side note: I wish I had not google-imaged pictures of Lasik
...the claws they use to hold your eyes open are sorta scary.

I'm loving Burt's Bees skin care products! Gentle and all-natural...gotta love that. Just what a sensitive-skinned gal like myself needs.

I'm loving that we've had one last cold-spell in the last couple of days before the HEAT of summer hits. Nothing better than Taco Soup on a chilly night!

I'm loving the PEACE and HOPE that can be found by simply seeking God's word.

"Do not be anxious about anything. Instead, in every situation, through prayer and petition with thanksgiving, tell your requests to God. And the peace of God that surpasses all understanding will guard your hearts and minds in Christ Jesus."
Philippians 4:6-7

As always, I'm loving my wonderful hubby!
He's my rock, my encourager, and my best friend! Don't know what I'd do without him.

Have a wonderful Wednesday!

Monday, March 28, 2011

miscellaneous monday

Please tell me you watch Bethenny Ever After? If you follow me on Twitter, then you already know how obsessed I am with this show. If you don't, well, I don't know...I guess you don't know. Anyway, I seriously cannot get enough! Bethenny cracks me up - she has the most hilarious one-liners ever, and she is SO real. She's a no-nonsense kinda gal, and I love that about her! To top it all off, she is the sweetest mama to baby Bryn. Ahh, so precious.

Moving right along...last week I decided to make Bisquick's version of the infamous Red Lobster cheddar bay biscuits - gluten free, of course. They turned out pretty yummy! If you're a g-free-er, I would definitely recommend making these! I served them to Rob, Lexi & Mike and they all loved them!

Sorry, y'all...I am all over the place tonight. Welcome to my head this evening.
Remember my pillow saga from last year? We got new couches, I hated the pillows that came with them, I searched high and low for fabric to recover the pillows, and now...I don't like the "new" ones either. Ugh. I mean, they're okay, but I don't love them, and the pillows are a funky shape now. So now I'm on the hunt for pillows again. Oy. Story of my life.
I'm wanting something much softer this go-'round. This is what I keep picturing in my head...

A very, very soft leopard and a beige zig-zag design. These are too brown, but you get the idea right? I'm definitely going to have to make them (ie: have Rob's grandma do it for help me) because I don't have $75+ to shell out PER pillow. I change my mind way too often for that nonsense. So, my question to you--have you found any online fabric stores that you love? I'm in the DFW area often-ish as well as San Antonio, so I'm welcome to store ideas in those areas as well! Any help would be greatly appreciated!! :)

And to top off all of the randomness going on in this are some pictures from St. Patty's that I never posted! We met up with Lexi & Mike for a green cocktail to celebrate the occasion! Love, love my friends!

Safe to say, none of us were pinched!

Have a fabulous Tuesday, friends!

Sunday, March 27, 2011

restful weekend.

This weekend was super low key and relaxing! Don't ya just love that every now and again? I worked allll day Friday, so by the time I got home at 10:30, I was pretty much zonked. I went to bed and slept until 9:45! I couldn't believe it. Felt so good.

Saturday morning was spent doing a little Spring cleaning, then it was off to shop and lunch with the Lisa's (my momma and her bestie).

Here's what I came home with:

Crazy, huh? Especially since it was 85 degrees on Saturday. But here's why:

Can you believe that?! $0.47?! I got 3 sweaters, 3 turtlenecks and a skinny belt for a whopping $3.05!! Can't beat that with a stick. Granted, I won't be able to wear them for 8 months, but there's no way I could pass those bargains up ;)

After my shopping success, Rob, my mom, and I got to hang out with our favorite 3 year old for awhile! She is really coming out of "toddler-hood" and becoming a little girl. Brings a tear to my eye. She is so much fun, though! We had a practice run at hunting Easter eggs, played with rubber snakes (snakes are her FAVORITE! Ha!) and had a bath in my mom's big garden tub. That's a must for Natalie when she goes to her Aunt Lisa's house! Precious girl.

Rob and I were lazy this morning...slept in, skipped church. So, we decided to make a big, fat brunch. Mmmm. Doesn't this guy look good cooking in pink? ;) Still makes me giggle a little inside when I see this sight.

Bacon, eggs and g-free banana pancakes.

We topped off the weekend by spending the afternoon with friends and the evening with family! Here's to hoping you had a great weekend, as well!

Love, love.

Wednesday, March 23, 2011

What I'm Loving Wednesday

Happy hump day, y'all... we're half way there :)
I'm linking up with Jamie for the first time for What I'm Loving Wednesday!

I'm loving that SPRING is officially here! I love everything that comes with Springtime...outdoor grilling, cute pedis peeking out of sandals, sunshine, lake weekends and Texas wildflowers filling empty fields and lining the highways...

I'm loving that several of my friends have started blogging! So fun! Check 'em out...

I'm loving that it's time to break out all of my favorite sandals! Current faves...

I'm loving the white jean trend...thinking I'm going to have to pick some of these babies up in the near future!

I'm loving Horizon organic chocolate milk! I picked some of this up at the grocery store on Monday afternoon, and Rob and I had it polished off by last night. Whoopsy. It's just THAT's not overly chocolatey and perfectly delicious. Mmmm.

I'm ALWAYS loving my wonderful family!

And I'm ALWAYS loving my adorable hubs! Just don't know what I'd do without this man!

Head on over to Jamie's blog to check out what everyone else is loving on this Wednesday!

Monday, March 21, 2011

a meal for your monday

Now that Spring Break is over, we are back to our "normal" routine, and with that comes lots of cooking! I try to cook at least 3-4 nights a week, but I have been in kind of a rut lately. I try not to repeat meals very often because I get very bored with eating the same things over and over.
All this to say, I came across THIS recipe while scouring foodie-websites this morning and decided like it sounded like a yummy and easy dinner! Of course, I am practically incapable of following a recipe exactly, so I did make some changes...

I give you: Spinach, Bacon & Goat Cheese Quiche
PS-that dressing is SO delish!

If your man needs a little more "substance"...just add a grilled cheese on the side!

I essentially followed the recipe and instructions; I just changed up the ingredients a little.

Here's what I used:
8 whole eggs
1/2 cup half & half
Salt, Pepper & Nutmeg
6 strips of bacon (cooked & crumbled/chopped)
2 large handfuls baby spinach
2 teaspoons minced garlic (I didn't fry it-just sauteed it w/ the spinach)
1 tablespoon olive oil
2 ounces goat cheese (I used the garlic & herb from HEB)

I followed the given instruction & baked the little cups until they weren't "jiggly" anymore.
Turned out pretty good if you ask me :)


So, I gave up desserts and candy for's been hard but certainly do-able and so worth it. I do, however, love to have something to munch on in the evenings while watching my shows and reading blogs! I've made the Snickerdoodle Chex Mix from the side of the Cinnamon Chex box a time or two, and it is so good! I decided to make it with some additions (surprise!) tonight.
Here's what I used:

I just made more of the cinnamon-sugar-butter mixture to coat all of the goods evenly and baked it in a 250 degree oven for about 20 minutes...

Voila! Tasty and semi-healthy snack mix.


Monday, March 14, 2011

I've got the fever...

"It's spring fever. That is what the name of it is. And when you've got it, you want - oh, you don't quite know what it is that you want, but it just fairly makes your heart ache, you want it so!"
-Mark Twain

I'm definitely one of those people that whatever season is approaching is my favorite! I am welcoming the arrival of Spring with open arms! This time of year is so beautiful...the weather is near perfect, the vegetation is breathtaking, and everyone just seems so cheerful.
It's hard to pinpoint exactly what "Spring fever" even is, but I've definitely got it!

Rob is off from school this week on Spring Break, and it looks like he'll have some great weather to enjoy it in! I'll be working all week, but I've got today off to enjoy with him. We have nothing on our agenda but a lunch date...I love days like that. I'm sure we'll just hang out and watch a movie or three :)

So, are y'all waiting on pins and needles for the Bachelor tonight?!?! I didn't even start watching it until a few weeks ago, but I'm totally hooked and 100% TEAM EMILY! I just know he's going to pick her...he's GOT to, right??
There are too many good shows on right now!
Topping my list:
Bethenny Ever After (I feel like she & I could be friends)
Army Wives
Criminal Minds
DC Cupcakes
Real Housewives of OC (the only "housewives" I "have" to watch!)

Are any of these on your "can't miss" list??

Monday, March 7, 2011

how bout a rewind?

This last weekend was pretty low-key; we just spent it hanging out with friends (love that) and getting things done around our house! Since there's not a ton to blog about with that, let's go back a couple weeks, shall we? We shall.

We went to the lake to celebrate this guy's birthday:

Cupcake to the face...

If you were wondering...this is what the inside of the Chocolate Chip Cookie Dough Cupcakes looks like! Yum.

Anyway, we just spent the weekend hanging out and eating way too much!

It did kinda turn into a fishing trip for the boys, though.

So Lexi and I had to entertain ourselves...

They fish. We picnic.

Here's the big catch of the weekend:

Yep, that's it. ONE fish! HAHA! I thought it was pretty hilarious.

Well, that's that. Short & sweet! Happy Monday :)

Thursday, March 3, 2011

Chocolate Chip Cookie Dough Cupcakes

WARNING: If you are on a diet/getting your summer bod ready;
Don't say I didn't warn you ;)

Like much of the world, I love cupcakes. I also love cookie dough. So, when I saw a recipe for Chocolate Chip Cookie Dough Cupcakes, I knew I HAD to make a gluten-free version!

Here's how it's done...

Make a batch of cookie dough according to whatever recipe you like. The easiest way to do this for non-GF eaters is to just buy a tube of pre-made dough. Roll it into small-ish balls...about 1 inch, place on a cookie sheet and freeze for several hours. Overnight is really best! That's what I did.

Next, whip up a batch of yellow cake mix according to package directions. Line a muffin pan with cupcake liners OR grease and flour your pan. Fill each cup about 2/3 of the way with batter.

Next, place a cookie dough ball into the center of the cake. Press into batter, and be sure to completely cover the dough with cake batter.

If you're like me and have no self the leftover cookie dough balls right outta the freezer...with a glass of milk. Don't be like me. Have some restraint.
Actually, I'd do it again, and again. Did I mention I love cookie dough?

Anyway, bake the cupcakes at 350 for about 10 minutes or until a toothpick comes out clean.

I chose to ice mine with chocolate frosting, but you can do whatever you like! They are even good without any frosting.
I took these little devils to the lake for Mike's birthday a couple weekends ago (which I still need to post pics of) and they were a hit! The four of us ate them ALL.

Perfect for your next party!
Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...