Friday, June 14, 2013

Five on Friday

Ahhh, Friday, we meet again! This was officially the first week of Summer vacation for Rob, and it has been glorious! This time of year makes up for all the long hours in the Fall/Spring :) Anyhow, I'm linking up with the adorable Darci & her "Five on Friday" co-hosts again today...this is such a fun little link-up and a great way to round out the week!
1. Have you girl-moms heard of Fallen Star Couture Inc. on Etsy? Well if not, let me just tell you, these are the BEST little clip-in bows for baby and little girls. Their 3 inch bows are just the right size to sweep hair to the side or even to double up and use for pigtails. They come in every color of the rainbow, and let me not leave out the fact that they're ONE DOLLAR. Yep. ONE. Crazy, huh? I ordered 10 recently, and when they arrived one of them was broken, so I emailed Shannen, and she immediately sent a replacement as well as a few bonus bows to make things right. Talk about awesome customer service! I can't say enough good things about these bows...go get some for the little girls in your life! :)
Here's Jaqs in one of her bows...
2. Our trip to Punta Cana is rapidly approaching, and I'm getting more and more excited by the day! I'm also getting more and more anxious about leaving Jaqs. I know she'll be well taken care of, loved on, and played with non-stop, but I just don't want her to be confused or mad {for lack of a better word} at us for leaving her. Wah!! I'm sure it will all be fine, and I need to stop worrying about it.
3. I went out for some shopping when Rob got home yesterday afternoon in hopes of finding a few new things for our trip. Wouldn't you know that I couldn't find ONE dang dress that I liked well enough to bring home with me? What's up with THAT?! I did, however, come home with some new tennies that I totally scored on at Kohl's! With discounts, coupons, and Kohl's cash, these babies only cost me $32! Not bad.
4. Have y'all tried L'Oreal's new sunscreen products? I've been using this SPF 50 spray, and I have to say I'm pretty pleased with it. It does feel slightly greasier than I might prefer, but it doesn't really bother me. I like this spray vs the aerosol cans because it lasts so much longer and seems to cover a little better as well. This is a must have for my pale skin on vacation!
5. I made copy-cat P.F. Chang's lettuce wraps one night last week, and OMG, they were so yummy. I will definitely be putting these on the dinner rotation for awhile! I based them off of this recipe, but of course made a few changes/additions as well.
 2 lbs. ground chicken breast
8 oz. chopped mushrooms
1/2 an onion, chopped
3 cloves garlic, minced
2 large carrots, peeled & grated
1 zucchini, grated
4 oz. water chestnuts, chopped

Brown the chicken in a couple tablespoons of sesame oil, and break up as finely as you can. In another pan, saute all the veggies together in sesame oil until tender. Combine the two pans.

4 tablespoons brown sugar
4 tablespoons soy sauce
4 tablespoons rice vinegar
1 teaspoon ginger (minced or dry)
Siracha hot sauce---to your taste

Combine the ingredients for the sauce and add to the chicken/veggie mixture. I also made a little extra to serve on the side like they do at P.F. Chang's & Pei Wei. Let the sauce cook into the chicken mixture for 10 or so minutes, then scoop it into iceberg lettuce cups & devour!

Whew, this ended up being a little longer than I intended, so thanks for hanging around if you made it this far ;) Hope you have a WONDERFUL WEEKEND!


Andrea @ The Dawley Fam said...

I will definitely have to try that recipe, I have been craving some lettuce wraps majorly! Cute shoes. I have like... one pair of tennis shoes and they are so old. I need to buy a cute pair in hopes that they will be work out motivation

Mateya said...

Those bows are so cute and $1?! Craziness! Note to self :)

And stop your will have a FABULOUS time and Jaqs will be LOVING her time with your mom and dad! Can't wait to hear all about the trip! So jealous!

A Wedding Story said...

Love this post! Thanks for sharing the bow resource...I usually do not buy solid bows and need to get a few and for that price, why not 20? HA!

emily said...

Thanks for sharing the recipe! I can't wait to try those wraps!

Enjoy planning for your trip. It will be worth getting away, for sure!

Brett said...

i love anything and everything with Siracha! yum yum. And those running shoes are so cute-I love getting new running shoes/clothes because it gets me excited to run (well "excited" in the sense that I actually do it, not that I'm looking forward to it!).

p.s. I dont know what sorts you're looking for, for your trip but I was at Target the other day and they have super cute cover ups right now!

Have a wonderful weekend :)

Colleen Sullivan said...

I make a PF Changs wrap like that too! I think our recipes are almost the same!

Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...