Thursday, May 26, 2011

organic beauty...

In the last couple years, I've been making conscious efforts to be more green every day.
I generally put a lot of thought into meals, my grocery list, the energy we use, using reusable supplies, etc. But lately, I've been thinking more about what I put on my body instead of focusing only on what I put in my body. I've got incredibly sensitive skin, and lately my back has had some serious rashy (tmi?) issues, and I can't help but wonder if it's something I'm putting on it that causes that problem? The verdict is still out on that. I'm currently working on a process of elimination, and it's getting better already! Hallelujah!

Anyway, in my ever-expanding attempts to go green, I decided that I needed to start using organic lip balm. I mean, I probably ingest quite a bit of the stuff, so it shouldn't be some sort of crazy concoction, right? Enter EOS. Have you used it? I love it! It feels so smooth and so good. Plus, it's fruity and comes in an adorable sphere! Definitely recommend it!

I haven't tried Organix Shampoos yet, but they catch my eye EVERY time I go to the store. The coconut milk one smells SO yummy. Have you tried it? I'd love some feedback!

Of course, there's also the moroccan and argan oil craze right now, so this one always catches my eye too. I'm very curious as to whether these oils work all the magic I read about online. What do you think? Miracle workers?

Wednesday, May 25, 2011


It's Wednesday! So I have to share a few things I'm loving today!
Head over to Jamie's blog to see what everyone else is loving and link-up!

I'm really, really, really loving that we closed on our new house yesterday! Moving date is set for next week, and I am so ready to see the place again.
I've only seen it ONCE! Every time Rob is in Temple, I'm asking him to go check this, this and that...I'm sure he's glad I get to see it soon too ;)

I'm loving that I'm having a girls' night with this girl tonight!
(gotta love phone pics)

I'm loving that the Temple Spring game is tonight! That means I get my hubby back :)
Rob has been in Temple for the last 3+ weeks for Spring football,
and I've kinda missed the guy! From what I've heard, some great progress has been made in that time, and I'm excited for that.
"Friday Night Lights" will be very different this year, but I think it'll be great!

I'm loving that I hung my hat at the restaurant where I've worked for the last 5+ years. It's so crazy to me that I worked there for so long...
I was just a baby (18) when I started!
I'm going to miss the friends {CO!} I made while working there, but I am happy to be leaving waiting tables behind.
It's time to move on and get started on an "actual" career.
(more phone pics)

I'm loving all the adorable, simple DIY projects I'm finding on Pinterest! This is one I will be doing in my closet. Be gone over-the-door shoe holder! This will be perfect for all my flops, T-strap sandals and ballerina flats! Love it.

I'm loving that summer is HERE! Maybe not officially, but this is the last week of school and temps are already reaching yeah, that's summer! Rob and I get to go on a cruise with his family this year, and I'm definitely looking forward to it! We've never been on one, so I'm excited to see what all the fuss is about ;)

I'm loving that I have my coach back! It will be nice to get to eat dinner with him, see him on a daily basis and, of course, hug him to death!

What are YOU loving today?

Monday, May 23, 2011

up to my ears...

I'm seriously slacking on the blog, and probably will continue to do so until we're done with this move. My apologies in advance!
As of right now, I'm up to my ears with boxes...
(no we don't drink that much ;) picked those up from work!)

I feel like I've made some good headway, but we still have a lot to do!
We close on our NEW house tomorrow. Then we get the moving truck a week from that, and we'll be on our way to T-town. Pretty crazy!

Thanks to Pinterest, I've got all kinds of ideas and DIY projects brewing in my noggin, so I'll probably be blowing up your reader once we get settled!
For now, I just wanted to say 'I'm still here'!

Sunday, May 15, 2011


Hello lovelies! How was your weekend?
Mine was filled with working...and that's about it,
so I don't have much to share on that.
I do have a lot to share about my latest obsession, though.
I jumped on the Pinterest train today, and I'm already in love.
Why couldn't I have dreamt up this awesome idea?!
I absolutely love being able to organize all the random, beautiful, hilarious, fun ideas I come across online without having to bookmark dozens of websites. Genius.
Anyway, here are just a few of my pins...

happy porch

cake batter rice crispy treats?! YES PLEASE.

some serious perspective.

taco + pizza = uh, yum.

roughly 1000x cuter than a traditional whiteboard

beautiful way to organize my earrings

i got these at Target recently....i heart summer sandals

perfect for a summer party

if we have twins, they will wear these :)


bookworm nails

the perfect craft for my saved wine corks

Happy Monday!

Tuesday, May 10, 2011


It's Wednesday...YAY! Of course, that means it's time for WILW!
Head on over to This Kind of Love to see what everyone else is loving today.

I'm loving that Abilene has a new grocery store! It's all organic and all-natural, so this is a huge bonus for a gluten-free eater like myself! Although organic does not equal GF, it usually gives me a lot more options because foods have not been overly-processed. The store is small, but I love it! If you live in the area, check it out :)

I'm loving Udi lemon streusel muffins...perfect for my evening snack!
With a glass of milk, of course.

I'm loving LaraBars. There are so many yummy flavors, and they're perfect for snacking on the go! My current favorite is coconut cream pie...mmm.

I'm loving Rosie Pope. I do find 'Pregnant in Heels' pretty entertaining, but I'm loving her because I feel like I can relate to her with the whole infertility thing. We haven't been through the hoops they've been through just yet, but she gives me hope! Her attitude is inspiring, and something she said on a recent show really resonated with me:
"The road is long, but we feel like we need to do whatever we need to do to get our family here. It doesn't matter how difficult it is, that's what we need to do.
And we'll figure it out."

I'm loving that I'm finally making some progress on the packing front! Now if I can just keep this drive going for a couple more weeks.

I'm loving this ADORABLE cooler I found in Idaho! I NEED this for our new back patio. It wouldn't quite fit in my carry-on to come home with me, but I've got my sweet brother and SIL scouring San Antonio for me :) Puhhhlleeeease let it be found there! Wouldn't it be great for BBQs with the bottle opener and basket? Love.

I'm loving my current read..."Heart of the Matter." I'm in the middle of it, and I wish I had more time in the day to read it!
I've been staying up way too late to just get a few chapters in.
By the way...I haven't got to see "Something Borrowed" yet. Hopefully this weekend! Mom? Sunday movie date?? :)

I'm loving this sweet picture of my parents on their wedding day. I love it for so many reasons, but mostly because of the happiness on their faces. They are still so in love today, and I think it's great!
Their marriage is proof that young love can go the distance! My dad was 19 and my mom was 16 on their wedding sweet, so romantic.

I'm loving that I got to spend so much time with my momma over the last week! Even though we were traveling all day on Mother's Day, we were together, so that was perfect. My mom is one of the most considerate, compassionate, generous and beautiful people I know. Moving away from her is going to be tough, but it will just make our weekends together that much more fun! I love you, momma!

And I can't have a WILW post without my hubs!
I'm loving him a little more every day! It doesn't seem possible that I could hold more love in my heart for him, but then I do. He's great.

I hope your Wednesday is happy!

Monday, May 9, 2011


I'm baaaack!
If you follow me on twitter, (@KGalu) then you know I've been in Idaho visiting my Gramma and family there for the past week. I went with my mom, and we had a GREAT time! The week was busy and flew by, but we were able to get some things done around my granny's home, share LOTS of laughs and eat a TON. That spells success, if you ask me!

So, here it is...our trip in a few pictures!

We visited my cousin, Lacy, and her precious blue-eyed boy! What a treat that was...catching up is always fun! It had been a long time since I had seen her last.

We did a mini-makeover in gramma's living room! Here she is, testing out her new couch...horizontally, of course!

We had a shopping day in town, and came home with a few goodies!

Two of my favorite people!

The ladies appeased me by eating at PF Chang's after our shopping day :)
I don't often get the luxury of knowing exactly what I can eat at a restaurant, so I love to go to the gluten-free-mecca any chance I get!
My favorite double-cousin, Stacy, with my momma...

By double cousin, I mean we have the same extended family on BOTH sides. Her dad is my mom's brother, and her mom is my dad's sister. Confusing, huh?
It's definitely unique, and I love it! Love her too :)

Me with my granny...she always makes me giggle!

We worked on some yard projects at gramma's one day...cleaned out flower beds, put mulch down, etc. She has the most beautiful flowers and yards. I picked fresh tulips and daffodils on a couple different days...nothing prettier than a fresh arrangement!

I told you it was gorgeous!

And here's granny styling in her new glitter TOMS! Isn't she precious?

Comfy feet are happy feet!

Of course, I probably should have taken more pictures because I don't even have everyone we visited in these, but time just flew by. Even though the week was busy, it was also so relaxing. Just being with people you love kind of has a calming effect, I think.

I can't wait to go back!
Or 'til Y'ALL come to Texas ;)
Love, love you all! So much.

Monday, May 2, 2011

shattered dreams

I love to watch HGTV. I enjoy just about every show they have, but one of my favorites is House Hunters. Rob even loves it (not that he'd ever admit to it).
With our recent house hunting experiences, I realized that I'd never make the cut as an HGTV house hunter. It's a tough realization, but I just have to accept it.

Here are a few reasons why:

1. I could never choose from 3 houses. I like options.

2. I don't use the word SPACE enough.
Have y'all ever noticed how much they say that?
"Oh this is a nice space; I love this space; this space is perfect; I'm not sure if there's enough space in this space."

3. I can tell if a house is a contender about 30 seconds after walking in the door. They'd never get a 30 minute episode outta' me.

4. Rob & I always split directions after going in. Then we holler at each other from opposite sides of the house. Annoying much?

5. I'm way too dramatic. On our first Temple house hunting adventure, I couldn't even speak for fear of crying from disliking the houses so much.

6. I would not be able to stand in a bathroom/closet/bedroom and analyze every single detail. I either like it, or I don't like it. Black and white.

7. I'm just not sure that we dress snappy enough. Oh the sweater vests and coordinating polos you see on that show. It's amazing, really.

I'll just go ahead and stop there - 7 is a good number.

I sure am glad we found our perfect-for-us house in Temple, and hopefully our house hunting days have been put to rest for a little while!
In the meantime, I'll brush up on my describing words, and maybe, just maybe we can apply to HGTV when we're ready to buy our vacation home in Fiji.
(Ha, yeah right. A girl can dream big ;))

Sunday, May 1, 2011


The girls and I had a blast at Miranda Lambert on Thursday!
We decided to go big for our "last night" together and rode in style! So fun.

Our driver (thanks Mr. G!! ;)) for the evening obliged us and took a picture for us after our YUMMY steakhouse dinner.
Sheri, Vanessa, Me, Cassi, Mandi, Lexi

After dinner, we got fired up for the concert!
Don't mind the bling in my mouth.

Josh Kelley & Justin Moore were the opening acts.

It was dark in there, so all my pictures are pretty terrible,
but here's Miranda in all her glory.

Pink geetar and all!

She put on a great concert! We had so much fun singing along with every song :)

I'm so thankful that Cooper HS brought us all together. I just know this wasn't really our last night together...we have way too much fun together to let it end here! I'm so blessed by each of you in such different ways. Thank you for your friendship, for making me laugh, letting me cry, helping me grow, and for showing me the ropes of being a c-wife! Love y'all!

Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...